Mango is one of the popular fruits in the world due to its attractive color, delicious taste and excellent nutritional properties. Known for its sweet fragrance and flavor, the mango has delighted the senses for more than 4000 years. A celebrated fruit, mango, now produced in most of the tropical parts of the globe.
Showing posts with label kernel fat. Show all posts
Showing posts with label kernel fat. Show all posts

Wednesday, March 29, 2017

Mango kernel

Mango kernels are a good source of starch, protein and fat. Mango kernels contain about 11.0 % fat, 73.0 % starch 9.5% protein and 3.6% ash.

Variation in the fat content of mango kernel ranges from 7.5% to 14.2% depending upon the location and variety. It was reported that mango kernel fat contains 94,8% of neutral lipids, 1.1% - 2.8 % of phospholipid, and 1.3% - 2.2 % of unsaponifiable matter.
For the extraction of fat in mango kernel, the kernel is obtained by breaking the hard seed coat of mango stone. The kernels are dried and cleaned. The kernels are fed to a hammer mill. The powdered material is cooked and flakes. The oil is extracted by solvent extraction.

Mango kernel meal which is slightly buff-pink in color is rich in carbohydrates ad could be used as sizing material and as cattle feed.
Mango kernel

Monday, January 2, 2017

Utilization of mango kernel

Mango is probably a native of the India-Burma region and now widely cultivated all over the tropics. Its peels and kernels are the major bio-waste of mango processing industry. These are natural rich sources of bioactive substances that play a significant role in prevention of diseases.

Kernel is obtained by breaking the hard seed coat of mango stone. Mango kernels contain about 11.0% fat, 73.0% starch, 9.5% protein and 3.6%. Variation in the fat content of mango kernel ranges from 7.5% to 14.2% depending upon the location and variety.

Mango kernel is also rich in tannins, vitamins, fibres, sterols and triterpene alcohol. It has been found that stearic and oleic acids constitute about 85% of total fatty acid while palmitic, linoleic and arachidic acids are present in minor quantities.

For extraction of fat in mango kernel, the stones are decorticated and the kernels are decorticated and cleaned. The kernels are then fed to a hammer mill. The oil is extracted by solvent extraction.

Mango seed kernel oil is a good source of the unsaturated fatty acid and phenolic compounds and has the potential to be used as nutrient rich food oil or as ingredients for functional or enriched foods.

The triglycerides of mango kernel fat are mostly composed of monounsaturated and diunsaturated glycerides. The fats extracted from kernel are used mainly for manufacturing of cocoa butter substitute.

The quality of lipid extracted from mango kernel has been found comparable to those of other edible oils like sunflower sesame and groundnut etc. and has been found to be suitable for human consumption.

It has also been found as suitable manufacturing soap while small quantities are used during preparation of other cosmetic products.

The starch from mango kernel can be used in textile jute and paper industries. The dried kernel with less than 10% moisture content can be used as an animal feed, because of a balanced proportion of amino acids present in them.
Utilization of mango kernel

Sunday, May 9, 2010

Mango Kernel Fat

Mango Kernel Fat
Extensive work has been carried out in mango kernel fat. The reported values on kernel fat content very from 8.85% to 16.13%.

The lipids of mango kernel are composed of neutral lipids phospholipids and unsaponifiable matter.

Mango kernel fat contains 94.8%-97% of neutral lipids, 1.1%-2.8% of phospholipids, and 1.3%-2.2% of unsaponifiable matter.

The researchers processed magi kernel for recovery of fat and refined the fat. Mango stones were decorticated by using a specially adapted decorticator.

Fat was extracted both by hexane as well as by a combined method of expeller followed by hexane extractions.

Blandness, plasticity and absence of toxic substance render it a potential edible fat in sweetmeat and in pastries who which saturated fats are required.

It can be used as a substitute for tallow in the preparation of high-quality soaps and as an extender to cocoa butter.

The fat extracted meal can be used in animal feed rations and as a direct sizing agent in textile.

The fatty acid compositions of kernel fat has been investigated by many researchers. Stearic and oleic acid s are the major constituents of mango kernel fat, accounting for over 85%.

Investigation also showed that kernel fat added to ghee from buffalo milk at the rate of 1% acted as an antioxidant.
Mango Kernel Fat

Popular Posts

FOOD SCIENCE AND HUMAN NUTRITION

FOOD PACKAGING TECHNOLOGY

COMPUTER SYSTEM