Mango is one of the popular fruits in the world due to its attractive color, delicious taste and excellent nutritional properties. Known for its sweet fragrance and flavor, the mango has delighted the senses for more than 4000 years. A celebrated fruit, mango, now produced in most of the tropical parts of the globe.

Monday, January 2, 2017

Utilization of mango kernel

Mango is probably a native of the India-Burma region and now widely cultivated all over the tropics. Its peels and kernels are the major bio-waste of mango processing industry. These are natural rich sources of bioactive substances that play a significant role in prevention of diseases.

Kernel is obtained by breaking the hard seed coat of mango stone. Mango kernels contain about 11.0% fat, 73.0% starch, 9.5% protein and 3.6%. Variation in the fat content of mango kernel ranges from 7.5% to 14.2% depending upon the location and variety.

Mango kernel is also rich in tannins, vitamins, fibres, sterols and triterpene alcohol. It has been found that stearic and oleic acids constitute about 85% of total fatty acid while palmitic, linoleic and arachidic acids are present in minor quantities.

For extraction of fat in mango kernel, the stones are decorticated and the kernels are decorticated and cleaned. The kernels are then fed to a hammer mill. The oil is extracted by solvent extraction.

Mango seed kernel oil is a good source of the unsaturated fatty acid and phenolic compounds and has the potential to be used as nutrient rich food oil or as ingredients for functional or enriched foods.

The triglycerides of mango kernel fat are mostly composed of monounsaturated and diunsaturated glycerides. The fats extracted from kernel are used mainly for manufacturing of cocoa butter substitute.

The quality of lipid extracted from mango kernel has been found comparable to those of other edible oils like sunflower sesame and groundnut etc. and has been found to be suitable for human consumption.

It has also been found as suitable manufacturing soap while small quantities are used during preparation of other cosmetic products.

The starch from mango kernel can be used in textile jute and paper industries. The dried kernel with less than 10% moisture content can be used as an animal feed, because of a balanced proportion of amino acids present in them.
Utilization of mango kernel
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Popular Posts